Privacy policy


PML and PML Applications Ltd grant permission to view, copy, print, and distribute documents within this website, except as stated otherwise on individual documents, providing you agree that:

  • you will not alter the documents or images nor separate images from accompanying text
  • you will include any copyright notices in any document or image
  • you will not use the documents for commercial or political purposes
  • you will retain the full context of any document, text or image.

We will collect no personal information about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide such information to us or to fulfil legal requirements.

Automatic collection of information
Certain information is collected automatically. This includes but may not be limited to:

  • the Internet domain or IP address from which you access our website
  • the type of browser and operating system used to access our site
  • the date and time you access our site
  • the pages you visit

Personal information
If you contact us via email, the information is treated with the same regard as ordinary mail. The information collected is solely to allow us to respond to your enquiry. We do not make any personal information available to any third party. We may, for various reasons, collate information on enquiries, but no personal information will be included.

We are committed to the protection of your privacy. No information collected by us on this site will be sold, rented or loaned except as expressly stated in the Privacy Policy and consented to by you.

All personal information given us to through this site will only be held and used with care and in accordance with this policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer after visiting certain websites. These cookies hold a modest amount of data about the user and usually help with efficient website navigation and perform website specific functions (i.e. personalisation, login). Each time a user returns to a website, the browser (i.e. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Google Chrome) retrieves and sends this file to the website’s server to check for relevant data and to differentiate one user from another.

 

For further information about cookies then please visit www.bbc.co.uk/webwise/guides/about-cookies

 

This site uses cookies as part of Google Analytics to understand how the site is being used and to improve user experience. Cookies help Google Analytics provide a number of key features in statistical reports and collects only the data required for these reports. Additionally, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies and the data cannot be altered or retrieved by any third party.

 

For further information about Google Analytics and its use of cookies then please visit https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies.

For information on how to manage or disable cookies in your browser then please visit http://howto.cnet.com/8301-11310_39-20042703-285/disable-third-party-cookies-in-ie-firefox-and-google-chrome/.

 

If you have any questions about this site’s use of cookies then please contact us.


 

Use of information
We will not collect any information about individuals, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by you. The information collected will be used by us to provide you with details of opportunities in the market place as well as to develop further this site to be useful to you and enable us to provide further services on this site in the future. We may also wish to provide you with news and information about goods and services which may be of interest to you.

We do not sell or share any information about you as an individual user of this site.

Links to other sites
We may from time to time establish relationships with other companies that will enable you to access the websites of such companies directly from our site. Each individual company operates its own policy regarding the use of personal data. If you have a particular interest or concerns regarding the way your data will be used then you are advised to read the Privacy Statement on the relevant site.

We will try to provide you with links to high quality, reputable sites which we believe will be of interest and relevant to you, but please note that such third party sites are not under our control and we do not contribute to the content of such websites. When you click through to these sites you leave the area controlled by us. We cannot accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with either the third party's use of your data, the site content or the services offered to you by these sites.

Your rights
In addition to these policies your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. Under this Act we will only process any data we hold about you in a lawful and fair manner. We will keep your data securely to prevent unauthorised access by third parties.